H.E. Becker v. Adams County Tax Claim Bureau & DEP ( 2019 )
[…] 6
    conversion are intentional torts, for which sovereign immunity has not been waived.6
    Paluch, 175 A.3d at 438.
    For these reasons, we conclude that Petitioner’s damages claim against
    DEP, a Commonwealth party, for its demolition of the foundry building and
    equipment on the property is barred by sovereign immunity. Accordingly, we grant
    DEP’s motion for summary judgment and dismiss Petitioner’s sixth amended
    complaint with prejudice.7
    _____________________________________
    MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, President Judge
    6
    Notably, Section 703(c) of the Hazardous Sites Cleanup Act provides that “[n]o State agency or
    political subdivision shall be liable under this act for costs or damages as a result of actions taken
    by the State agency or political subdivision in response to a release or threatened release of a
    hazardous substance generated by or from a site.” 35 P.S. §6020.703(c).
    7
    The amended complaint also asserts in passing, as part of Count IV, that DEP violated the
    Takings Clause of the Fifth Amendment and the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment
    to the United States Constitution. U.S. CONST. amend.