J.N. DeMaria v. DOC ( 2019 )
[…] alcohol addiction treatment and would benefit from
    commitment to a drug offender treatment program[3] and
    that placement in a drug offender treatment program
    would be appropriate.
    (2)     Does not demonstrate a history of present or past violent
    behavior.
    (3)     Would be placed in the custody of the department if not
    sentenced to State intermediate punishment.
    (4)     Provides written consent permitting release of information
    pertaining to the defendant’s participation in a drug
    offender treatment program.
    61 Pa. C.S. §4103 (emphasis added).4
    2
    A “drug-related offense” is “[a] criminal offense for which a defendant is convicted and that the
    court determines was motivated by the defendant’s consumption of or addiction to alcohol or a
    controlled substance, counterfeit, designer drug, drug, immediate precursor or marijuana, as those
    terms are defined in the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled
    Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.” 61 Pa. C.S. §4103.
    3
    The term “drug offender treatment program” (DOTP) means “[a]n individualized treatment
    program established by the Department consisting primarily of drug and alcohol addiction
    treatment that satisfies the terms and conditions in section 9905 of the act [at 42 Pa. C.S. Chapter
    99] (relating to drug offender treatment program).” 
    37 Pa. Code §97.102
    .
    4
    A defendant is ineligible for State intermediate punishment if he or she is subject to a sentence
    which includes an enhancement for use of a deadly weapon; has been convicted or adjudicated
    4