The PSU v. WCAB (Underhill) ( 2019 )
[…] Claimant to lose income for months and forced him to litigate numerous petitions
    to their conclusion, while bearing the burden of proof. F.F. No. 23. The WCJ
    acted within her discretion by imposing a 50 percent penalty for Employer’s
    unreasonable delay. Therefore, we will not overturn the penalty. See City of
    Philadelphia.
    As for the award of counsel fees, Section 440 of the Act6 authorizes
    the WCJ to award reasonable counsel fees to a claimant where there has been an
    6
    Added by the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, as amended, 77 P.S. §996. Section 440
    provides:
    (a) In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability
    in whole or in part, including contested cases involving petitions to
    terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce or otherwise modify
    compensation awards, agreements or other payment arrangements
    or to set aside final receipts, the employe or his dependent, as the
    case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally
    determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the
    award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for
    attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the
    value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings:
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    17
    unreasonable contest as to a claimant’s entitlement to his workers’ compensation
    benefits.   The WCJ determined that Employer’s contest was not reasonable
    because the litigation was necessitated by the fact that Employer failed to file
    appropriate documents in a timely manner. We discern no abuse of the WCJ’s
    discretion in this regard.
    B. Claim and Reinstatement Petitions
    Next, Employer claims that the WCJ erred by granting Claimant’s
    Claim and Reinstatement Petitions and awarding indemnity benefits and medical
    expenses beyond February 3, 2016. Employer maintains that the WCJ capriciously
    disregarded competent evidence and improperly relied on Claimant’s incredible
    testimony in rendering her findings. According to Employer, the overwhelming
    weight of the evidence supports termination of benefits as of February 3, 2016.
    (continued…)
    Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a
    reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the
    employer or the insurer.
    (b) If counsel fees are awarded and assessed against the insurer or
    employer, then the [WCJ] must make a finding as to the amount
    and the length of time for which such counsel fee is payable based
    upon the complexity of the factual and legal issues involved, the
    skill required, the duration of the proceedings and the time and
    effort required and actually expended.