B.J. Raker v. PA DOT, a/k/a PENNDOT & Keystone Blind Assoc. ( 2019 )
[…] lawsuit by sovereign immunity, 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310.2 Appellant timely appealed.3
    1
    Rule 1035.2 permits summary judgment where:
    after the completion of discovery relevant to the motion, including
    the production of expert reports, an adverse party who will bear the
    burden of proof at trial has failed to produce evidence of facts
    essential to the cause of action or defense which in a jury trial would
    require the issues to be submitted to a jury.
    Pa.R.C.P. No. 1035.2.
    2
    Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes Section 2310 provides:
    Pursuant to section 11 of Article 1 of the Constitution of
    Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General
    Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees
    acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy
    sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from
    suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the
    immunity. When the General Assembly specifically waives
    sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its
    officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and in
    such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of Title
    42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) or 62 (relating to
    procurement) unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute.
    1 Pa.C.S. § 2310.
    3
    Appellant initially appealed to the Superior Court, which transferred the matter to this
    Court by order dated November 29, 2018.
    2
    On appeal,4 Appellant claims that the trial court erred by determining