Com. of PA, OAG v. N. Patel ( 2019 )
[…] Attorney General, or any district attorney, the authority to bring civil actions for
    injunctive relief to restrain alleged trade practices that violate the CPL. 73 P.S. §
    201-4. The provisions of the CPL neither mention the Bureau nor grant the Bureau
    enforcement powers.
    5
    73 P.S. § 201-3.1, added by Act of November 24, 1976, P.L. 1166.
    5
    4. Commonwealth Attorneys Act (Attorneys Act)6
    Section 201(a) of the Attorneys Act establishes the OAG as an independent
    department under the direction of the Attorney General. 71 P.S. § 732-201(a).
    Section 201(c) of the Attorneys Act directs the Attorney General to appoint the
    Bureau’s director, who may exercise “such powers and perform such duties as may
    be prescribed by the [AG].” 71 P.S. § 732-201(c). Section 204(d) of the Attorneys
    Act provides that the Attorney General is to administer the provisions relating to
    consumer protection set forth in Sections 917 through 922 of the Administrative