L. Kameha v. UCBR ( 2019 )
[…] dismissed her appeal as untimely under Section 502 of the Unemployment
    Compensation Law (Law).2 Discerning no error by the Board, we affirm.
    Claimant worked part-time for Reliance First Capital (Employer) as a
    Telemarketer Verification Agent beginning on August 24, 2016. Her last day was
    1
    This matter was assigned to this panel before September 1, 2019, when Judge Simpson assumed
    the status of senior judge.
    2
    Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §822. Section
    502 of the Law provides, in relevant part:
    The parties and their attorneys or other representatives of record and the department
    shall be duly notified of the time and place of a referee’s hearing and of the referee’s
    decision, and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed the final decision of the
    [B]oard, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the date of
    such decision the board acts on its own motion, to review the decision of the referee.
    43 P.S. §822.
    June 16, 2017. Claimant filed a claim for unemployment compensation benefits,
    which the Unemployment Compensation (UC) Service Center denied under Section
    402(b) of Law, 43 P.S. §802(b).3 Claimant appealed, and the Referee held a hearing