D.R. Trybend v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2019 )
[…] include unauthenticated photocopies which look like court records but are not
    stipulated to be genuine and accurate.”). This Court agrees with the parties that the
    trial court erred in admitting Department’s Exhibit 2, the uncertified printout of
    Trybend’s criminal docket. In Rawson v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of
    Driver Licensing, 
    99 A.3d 143
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014), we held that what constitutes an
    official record sufficient to establish the fact of an actual conviction is governed by
    Section 6103 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 6103, which provides, in relevant
    part:
    (a) General Rule.--An official record kept within this
    Commonwealth by any court, magisterial district judge or
    other government unit . . . when admissible for any
    purpose, may be evidenced by an official publication
    thereof or by a copy attested by the officer having the legal
    custody of the record, or by that officer’s deputy, and
    accompanied by a certificate that the officer has the
    custody.
    Because the printout of Trybend’s criminal docket entries was uncertified, it is not
    an official record sufficient to establish the fact of conviction. Accordingly, we
    agree with the parties that the trial court erred in admitting the Department’s
    Exhibit 2.
    8