D.R. Trybend v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2019 )
[…] 7
    “This Court’s review is limited to determining whether the trial court’s findings are
    supported by competent evidence, whether errors of law were committed, or whether the trial court
    committed an abuse of discretion in making its [decision].” Sivak v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of
    Driver Licensing, 
    9 A.3d 247
    , 251 n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010).
    6
    issue.’” 
    Id. (quoting Mateskovich
    v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing,
    
    755 A.2d 100
    , 102 n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000)).
    Section 1532(c) of the Vehicle Code governs mandatory license
    suspensions. At the time of Trybend’s conviction, Section 1532(c) provided:
    (c) Suspension.--The department shall suspend the
    operating privilege of any person upon receiving a
    certified record of the person’s conviction of any offense
    involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale,
    holding for sale or giving away of any controlled
    substance under the laws of the United States, this
    Commonwealth or any other state . . . .
    (1) The period of suspension shall be as follows:
    (i) For a first offense, a period of six months
    from the date of the suspension.
    75 Pa. C.S. § 1532(c) (emphasis added). In Conchado, this Court concluded that the
    phrase “any offense involving” should be broadly interpreted to include convictions
    not specifically enumerated in Section 1532(c) of the Vehicle Code. 
    Conchado, 941 A.2d at 795