D.R. Trybend v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2019 )
[…] Act conviction is triggering Trybend’s suspension. Rather, the Department asserts
    that Trybend’s conviction for Criminal Conspiracy to violate the Drug Act under
    Section 903 of the Crimes Code is triggering the suspension. 
    Conchado, 941 A.2d at 795
    -96.
    Trybend argues that while the Sentencing Order convicts him of
    Criminal Conspiracy, 18 Pa. C.S. § 903, it does not indicate the object of such
    conspiracy, and, therefore, the Department cannot prove that he was convicted of
    conspiracy to commit a violation of Section 13(a)(30) of the Drug Act.
    Section 903(a) of the Crimes Code defines conspiracy as follows:
    A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or
    persons to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting
    or facilitating its commission he:
    (1) agrees with such other person or persons that
    they or one or more of them will engage in conduct
    which constitutes such crime or an attempt or
    solicitation to commit such crime; or
    (2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the
    planning or commission of such crime or of an
    attempt or solicitation to commit such crime.
    (Emphasis added.) “A criminal conspiracy conviction requires proof of: ‘(1) an
    intent to commit or aid in an unlawful act, (2) an agreement with a co-conspirator[,]
    10
    and (3) an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy.’” Cmwlth. v. Thomas, 
    65 A.3d 939
    , 943 (Pa.