M. Fahad v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2019 )
[…] pleas can find that relief is appropriate under Gingrich.
    
    Id. at 1086
    (internal footnote omitted) (emphasis added). The “plus 10 days”
    language was derived from the requirement in Section 6323(1)(i) of the Vehicle
    Code that a clerk of court must send notice of a relevant conviction to PennDOT
    “within ten days after final judgment of conviction[.]” 75 Pa. C.S. §6323(1)(i).8 In
    Middaugh, the delay of two years and four months exceeded the one-year license
    suspension, plus ten days. Therefore, the first prong was met. Because the licensee
    8
    Section 6323(1)(i) states, in more detail, as follows:
    Subject to any inconsistent procedures and standards relating to reports and
    transmission of funds prescribed pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and
    judicial procedure):
    (1) The following shall apply:
    (i) The clerk of any court of this Commonwealth,
    within ten days after final judgment of conviction or
    acquittal or other disposition of charges under any of
    the provisions of this title or under section 13 of the