M. Fahad v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2019 )
[…] At a hearing on December 6, 2016, PennDOT offered into evidence a
    packet of certified documents related to Licensee’s suspension.                           One of the
    documents certified that the Delaware County Office of Judicial Support4
    electronically transmitted the record of Licensee’s April 7, 2014, conviction to
    PennDOT on August 8, 2016. Reproduced Record at 34a (R.R. __). PennDOT
    mailed the notice of suspension to Licensee on August 24, 2016.
    2
    Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, as amended, 35 P.S. §§780-101 – 780-144.
    3
    Section 1532(c)(1)(ii) states, in relevant part:
    (c) Suspension.--The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any
    person upon receiving a certified record of the person’s conviction of any offense
    involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or giving
    away of any controlled substance under the laws of the United States, this
    Commonwealth or any other state ….
    (1)
    The period of suspension shall be as follows:
    ***
    (ii) For a second offense, a period of one year from
    the date of the suspension.
    75 Pa. C.S. §1532(c)(1)(ii).
    4
    In Delaware County, the Office of Judicial Support performs the functions of the former Clerk
    of Courts and Prothonotary.
    2
    Licensee did not dispute the fact of his drug conviction but testified that