English v. Commonwealth , 2004 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 240 ( 2004 )
[…] Significantly, as Petitioner's Exhibit 5 indicates, specific reference to RAD was ultimately included in the title of HB 659 during its progression through the General Assembly.

    *1004 Therefore, we find that Petitioner has failed to allege compelling circumstances which, if true, would warrant an inquiry by this Court into the manner in which Act 77 was enacted. Accordingly, we sustain the preliminary objections of the Commonwealth to Counts 2 and 3 of the Petition.

    We next address the Commonwealth's demurrer to Petitioner's allegations that Act 77 violates Article III, Section 31 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides, in part, as follows:

    The General Assembly shall not delegate to any special commission, private corporation or association, any power to make, supervise or interfere with any municipal improvement, money, property or effects, whether held in trust or otherwise, or to levy taxes or perform any municipal function whatever.

    PA. CONST. art. III, § 31. One purpose of this section is to protect against exercise of taxing power by officials not subject to the control of the people. Wilson v. Sch. Dist. of Philadelphia, 328 Pa. 225, 195 A. 90 (1937).