Young v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole,
409 A.2d 843, 848 (Pa. 1979). The Board cannot extend the “duration of the sentence” because fixing the sentence is a judicial function; for this reason, the Board, when recalculating a convicted parole violator’s maximum sentence date, cannot impose backtime3 that exceeds the remaining balance of the parolee’s unexpired term. Section 6138(a)(2) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Code), 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(2), provides that when the Board recommits a parolee as a convicted parole violator, “the parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted . . . .” See also Commonwealth ex rel. Banks v. Cain,
28 A.2d 897, 901 (Pa. 1942). It is the duration of the maximum sentence that controls, not the actual maximum sentence date.