Jordan’s Brief at 14 & 20. Jordan further argues that the Board failed to provide an explanation for its decision refusing to award him credit for the 19 days as required by Pittman v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole,
159 A.3d 466(Pa. 2017). Jordan’s Brief at 13-14. The Board counters that Jordan’s assertion that it has to award credit to a convicted parole violator for time served at liberty on parole unless the parolee absconded, escaped or forfeited prior parole is “spurious” because Jordan absconded twice. Board’s Brief at 8. Section 6138(a)(2.1) of the Code provides that, if the Board orders a parolee’s recommitment as a convicted parole violator, the Board “may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee . . . for the time spent at liberty on parole.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(2.1) (emphasis added).