R.D. Beaver v. J. Wetzel, Sec'y, PA DOC ( 2019 )
[…] income.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 4302 (emphasis added). “Income” is defined, in relevant part,
    as “any form of payment due to and collectible by an individual regardless of
    source.” 
    Id. Thus, by
    definition, the Department is Beaver’s employer under the
    Domestic Relations Code. Consequently, Section 7501.3 of the Act applies in the
    instant matter.3 Accordingly, DOC’s first preliminary objection is sustained.
    DOC next asserts that the Amended Petition should be dismissed
    because Beaver’s due process remedies4 lie in the Domestic Relations Code.
    Section 7501.5 of the Act expressly provides:
    An obligor may contest the validity or enforcement of an
    income-withholding order issued in another state and
    received directly by an employer in this [s]tate by
    registering the order in a tribunal of this [s]tate and filing a
    contest to that order as provided in Chapter 76 (relating to
    registration, enforcement and modification of support order)
    or otherwise contesting the order in the same manner as if
    the order had been issued by a tribunal of this [s]tate.
    3
    Notably, Beaver agrees that if the Department was his employer and he was earning a
    wage, DOC would be immune from liability under Section 7501.3 of the Act. See Beaver Br. at 10.
    4