R.D. Beaver v. J. Wetzel, Sec'y, PA DOC ( 2019 )
[…] not subject to civil liability to an individual or agency with regard to the employer’s
    withholding of child support from the obligor’s income.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 7501.3.
    Beaver rejoins that, since the Department is not his employer, Section
    7501.3 of the Act does not apply here. However, Section 4302 of the Domestic
    Relations Code defines “employer” as “an individual, partnership, association,
    corporation, trust, . . . [or] Commonwealth agency . . . paying or obligated to pay
    income.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 4302 (emphasis added). “Income” is defined, in relevant part,
    as “any form of payment due to and collectible by an individual regardless of
    source.” 
    Id. Thus, by
    definition, the Department is Beaver’s employer under the
    Domestic Relations Code. Consequently, Section 7501.3 of the Act applies in the
    instant matter.3 Accordingly, DOC’s first preliminary objection is sustained.