R.D. Beaver v. J. Wetzel, Sec'y, PA DOC ( 2019 )
[…] “[C]ourts reviewing preliminary objections may not only consider the facts
    pled in the complaint, but also any documents or exhibits attached to it.” Allen v.
    Dep’t of Corr., 
    103 A.3d 365
    , 369 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). Thus, when deciding the
    Preliminary Objections, this Court’s analysis is limited to the Amended Petition and
    the attachments thereto.
    DOC first argues that the Amended Petition should be dismissed because
    the Department is complying with a facially valid out-of-state child support order and
    is, therefore, immune from liability under Section 7501.3 of the Uniform Interstate
    Family Support Act (Act), which provides: “An employer who complies with an
    3
    income-withholding order issued in another state in accordance with this chapter is
    not subject to civil liability to an individual or agency with regard to the employer’s
    withholding of child support from the obligor’s income.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 7501.3.
    Beaver rejoins that, since the Department is not his employer, Section
    7501.3 of the Act does not apply here. However, Section 4302 of the Domestic
    Relations Code defines “employer” as “an individual, partnership, association,