P. Ambler v. Bd. of School Directors of the Hatboro-Horsham School District ( 2019 )
[…] 102 A.3d 962
    , 975 (Pa. 2014). The SCA
    directs that “[e]very statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all of its
    provisions” and that “[w]hen the words of a statute are clear and free from all
    ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its
    spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a), (b). However, Section 1921(c) of the SCA provides that
    if the words of a statute “are not explicit,” then a reviewing court may consider other
    factors, such as the statute’s purpose, in order to ascertain legislative intent. 1
    Pa.C.S. § 1921(c).
    Section 1933 of the SCA provides that “[w]henever a general provision
    in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute,
    the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both.” 1 Pa.C.S.
    § 1933 (relating to particular controls general); see also 1 Pa.C.S. § 1932 (relating
    to statutes in pari materia). However, “[i]f the conflict between the two provisions
    is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an
    exception to the general provision,” unless the general provision was both enacted
    later and it was the “manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general
    provision shall prevail.” Id.
    7
    There is no provision in the text of the DDPA expressly excluding its