In Re: Appeal of J. Cox ( 2019 )
[…] in relevant part, as a “claim arising out of, or resulting from, a tax assessed, service
    supplied, work done, or improvement authorized and undertaken, by a
    municipality.” 53 P.S. § 7101 (emphasis added).
    Appellant, regardless of the MCTLA, argues the four-year statute of limitation
    of Section 5525(a)(4) of the Judicial Code applies because the SWMS charges are
    a result of a contract implied-in-law. Chapter 55 of the Judicial Code, though, is
    15
    limited in scope and applies only if a statute of limitations is not specifically
    provided elsewhere. Section 5501(a) of the Judicial Code states:
    General rule.--An action, proceeding or appeal must be commenced
    within the time specified in or pursuant to this chapter unless, in the
    case of a civil action or proceeding, a different time is provided by
    this title or another statute or a shorter time which is not manifestly
    unreasonable is prescribed by written agreement.
    42 Pa. C.S. § 5501(a) (second emphasis added). It is clear from this language that
    Section 5525 is only to be employed if a specific statute of limitations is not
    otherwise provided.     The MCTLA, however, provides a specific statute of