In Re: Appeal of J. Cox ( 2019 )
[…] Middletown
    Twp. Bd. of Supervisors, 
    782 A.2d 617
    , 621 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001). A record is “full
    and complete if there is a complete and accurate record of the testimony taken so
    that the appellant is given a basis for the appeal and if the court is given a sufficient
    record upon which to rule on questions presented.” 
    Id. A local
    agency’s record “is
    not considered incomplete based solely on the appellant’s failure to present evidence
    available at the hearing.” Ret. Bd. of Allegheny Cty. v. Colville, 
    852 A.2d 445
    , 451
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). Section 754(a) of the Local Agency Law provides:
    (a) Incomplete record.--In the event a full and complete record of the
    proceedings before the local agency was not made, the court may hear
    the appeal de novo, or may remand the proceedings to the agency for
    the purpose of making a full and complete record or for further
    disposition in accordance with the order of the court.
    2 Pa. C.S. § 754(a).
    17