Sota Construction Services, Inc. and Selective Ins. Co. of South Carolina v. WCAB (Czarnecki, Zawilla d/b/a Gorilla Construction, and UEGF) ( 2019 )
[…] UEGF (Claim Petition) containing the same allegations. UEGF filed the Joinder
    Petition, asserting that Sota was the general contractor for the project on which
    Claimant was allegedly injured and was a statutory employer.                        The WCJ held
    hearings on January 3, June 20, and July 24, 2013 and April 8, 2014.
    Jackson v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Radnor Sch. Dist. & ACTS Ret. Cmty.), 
    148 A.3d 939
    , 944
    n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016).
    2
    Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 602 (Barring all claims, “unless,
    within three years after the injury, the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation payable
    under this article; or unless within three years after the injury, one of the parties shall have filed a
    petition . . . .”).
    3
    34 Pa. Code §§ 131.36(d), (h).
    4
    The WCJ’s December 9, 2013 decision included the WCJ’s December 4, 2013 order.
    2
    On July 24, 2013, Sota orally moved to strike the Joinder Petition. On