City of Philadelphia v. S.T. Pien ( 2019 )
[…] If it becomes apparent
    that an interpreter is necessary during the trial, the court should, on its own motion or
    on motion of a party, make an interpreter available.”          
    Pana, 364 A.2d at 898
    .
    Accordingly, “where the court is put on notice that a defendant has difficulty
    understanding or speaking the English language, it must make unmistakably clear to
    him that he has a right to have a competent translator assist him.” In re Garcia, 
    984 A.2d 506
    , 511 (Pa. Super. 2009); see also Section 4412 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.
    §4412 (providing that “[u]pon request or sua sponte, if the presiding judicial officer
    determines that a principal party in interest . . . has a limited ability to speak or
    understand English, then a certified interpreter shall be appointed”). However, where
    “no request for an interpreter has been made and the defendant appears to comprehend
    the nature of the proceedings and the charges against him, the trial court does not abuse
    its discretion by proceeding without appointing an interpreter.” In re