R. Manchester v. WCAB (Lincare Holdings, Inc.) ( 2019 )
[…] Claimant also
    contends that Dr. Rytel’s testimony was not competent because he did not review
    all of Claimant’s medical records.
    3
    Employer cross-appealed, arguing that Claimant’s reinstatement petition was time-
    barred. The Board noted that Employer was not aggrieved by the WCJ’s decision, which the
    Board affirmed on appeal.
    4
    Our scope of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were
    violated, whether the adjudication is in accordance with the law, or whether necessary findings
    of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2
    Pa. C.S. §704.
    5
    Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §834. In relevant part it states:
    All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned
    decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based
    upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states
    and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can
    determine why and how a particular result was reached. The
    workers’ compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon
    which the workers’ compensation judge relies and state the reasons
    for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with
    conflicting evidence, the workers’ compensation judge must
    adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting
    competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may not be rejected
    for no reason or for an irrational reason; the workers’
    compensation judge must identify that evidence and explain
    adequately the reason for its rejection. The adjudication shall
    provide the basis for meaningful appellate review.
    77 P.S. §834 (emphasis added).
    7
    Claimant first argues that the WCJ erred by misreading Dr. Habib’s
    testimony. Specifically, Claimant maintains that Dr. Habib did not concede that
    the 2015 injury was the substantial contributing factor to Claimant’s disability.6
    According to Claimant, Dr.