G. Elkington v. DOC ( 2019 )
[…] Even if they were, the Department of Corrections does not have the authority to
    collect costs that are not specifically ordered by the trial court, as set forth in Section
    9728(b)(5) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9728(b)(5), commonly referred to
    1
    Elkington also avers that as of June 2011, the Department began deducting 10 percent of
    his income to satisfy his obligation to the Crime Victim Compensation Fund, but Elkington does
    not dispute these deductions. (Petition ¶ 3.)
    2
    Act of February 14, 2008, P.L. 6, 65 P.S. §§ 67.101-67.3104.
    2
    as Act 84. (Petition ¶¶ 9-10.) Section 9728(b)(5) provides generally that the
    Department “shall be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate personal
    accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered
    obligation.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9728(b)(5). Elkington requests an interlocutory order
    requiring the Department to stop making deductions until a valid sentencing order
    or transcript from the sentencing hearing is produced showing that he was ordered
    to pay costs.