G. Elkington v. DOC ( 2019 )
[…] With regard to the DC-300B Commitment Form,
    Elkington contends that this Court has only found that form to be sufficient evidence
    of the imposition of costs where the inmate did not dispute that the trial court had
    imposed the costs. (Elkington’s Brief at 4 (citing Boyd v. Pa. Dep’t of Corr., 
    831 A.2d 779
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003)).) Elkington requests that this Court overrule the
    Preliminary Objections.
    5
    Initially, we begin with the relevant statutory sections governing a sentencing
    court’s imposition of costs and the Department’s authority to collect costs. Section
    9728(b)(5) provides in relevant part that “the Department of Corrections shall be
    authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts for the
    purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation or costs
    imposed under [S]ection 9721(c.1).”5 42 Pa. C.S. § 9728(b)(5). Section 9721(c.1)
    provides that
    [n]otwithstanding the provisions of Section 9728 . . . the [sentencing]
    court shall order the defendant to pay costs. In the event the