PBS Coals, Inc. and Penn Pocahontas Coal, Co. v. Comwlth of PA, DOT , 206 A.3d 1201 ( 2019 )
[…] it committed an error of law.” In re Condemnation by Department of Transportation, Of Right-of-
    Way for State Route 0079, Section 290, A Limited Access Highway in Township of Cranberry, 
    805 A.2d 59
    , 63 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).
    9
    Initially, we note that in de facto taking cases “[a]n owner of a property
    interest who asserts that the owner’s property interest has been condemned without the
    filing of a declaration of taking may file a petition for the appointment of viewers . . .
    .” Section 502 of the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa.C.S. §502(c). The trial court shall
    then “determine whether a condemnation has occurred, and, if the court determines that
    a condemnation has occurred, the court shall determine the condemnation date and the
    extent and nature of any property interest condemned.” Id. “Preliminary objections
    are the exclusive method under the Code of raising objections to a petition for the
    appointment of a board of viewers alleging a de facto taking.” Genter v. Blair County
    Convention and Sports Facilities Authority, 
    805 A.2d 51
    , 55 n.6 (Pa.