S. Vladimirsky v. School District of Philadelphia , 206 A.3d 1224 ( 2019 )
[…] to the compensation he would have earned had he not been dismissed, less any
    earnings he actually received during the relevant time period.
    Due Process
    The Sunshine Act
    Vladimirsky argues that the District failed to comply with the
    Secretary’s August 25, 2016 order directing that Vladimirsky be reinstated.
    Vladimirsky contends that because the District did not pursue Vladimirsky’s
    reinstatement through the SRC, and the SRC did not reinstate him, the District
    violated the Sunshine Act.     Specifically, Vladimirsky relies on Section 708 of the
    Sunshine Act which provides, in relevant part:
    An agency may hold an executive session for one or more
    of the following reasons:
    (1)     To discuss any matter involving the employment,
    appointment, termination of employment, terms and
    conditions of employment, evaluation of performance,
    promotion or disciplining of any specific prospective
    public officer or employee or current public officer or
    employee employed or appointed by the agency, or