C. Lanzisera v. Northslope III Owners Association, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] School District of City of York, 
    89 A.3d 731
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014) (New Hope) to support his position. The Association
    rejoins that if the legislature intended for a UPCA violation to amount to an automatic
    finding of a breach of fiduciary duty, such a per se finding would have been provided
    for within the statute. In addition, the Association contends that the relief Lanzisera
    seeks has to be relief afforded under the Pennsylvania Nonprofit Corporation Law of
    1988 (NPCL),4 upon which Lanzisera filed his Amended Petition.
    Initially, Section 5303(b) provides in relevant part:
    The executive board shall deliver to all unit owners . . .
    notice of any capital expenditure approved by the
    executive board promptly after such approval. . . . [T]he
    unit owners, by majority or any larger vote specified in the
    declaration, may reject any . . . capital expenditure
    approved by the executive board within 30 days after
    approval.
    68 Pa.C.S. § 5303(b) (emphasis added). Section 5302(a)(17) states, in pertinent part,
    that an association may “[a]ssign its right to future income, including the right to
    receive common expense assessments[, but r]eserve funds held for future major
    A Pocono Country Place Prop.