C. Lanzisera v. Northslope III Owners Association, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] In
    the performance of their duties, the officers and
    members of the executive board shall stand in a
    fiduciary relation to the association and shall perform
    their duties, including duties as members of any
    committee of the board upon which they may serve, in
    good faith; in a manner they reasonably believe to be in
    the best interests of the association; and with care,
    including reasonable inquiry, skill and diligence as a
    person of ordinary prudence would use under similar
    circumstances.
    6
    Section 5793 of the NPCL states: “Upon application of any person aggrieved by any
    corporate action, the court may hear and determine the validity of the corporate action.” 15 Pa.C.S.
    § 5793.
    9
    68 Pa.C.S. § 5303. Therefore, the issue before the trial court herein was whether the
    Board acted in good faith. Burgoyne.
    Relative to the Section 5303(b) notice provision, the trial court declared: