C. Lanzisera v. Northslope III Owners Association, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] the making of the contract or subcontract.
    65 Pa.C.S. § 1103(f) (emphasis added). Under the circumstances, there is no doubt
    that the trustees in New Hope violated the express terms of the Ethics Act and the
    5
    65 Pa.C.S. § 1103.
    8
    consequences stated therein applied.            Accordingly, the Court held there was a
    fiduciary duty breach.
    In contrast to the above facts and applicable law, the UPCA does not set
    forth a remedy much less mandate a conclusion that a violation is a per se fiduciary
    duty breach. This Court recognizes that Section 5412 of the UPCA provides that “[i]f
    a declarant or any other person subject to this subpart violates any provision of this
    subpart or any provisions of the declaration or bylaws, any person or class of persons
    adversely affected by the violation has a claim for appropriate relief.” 68 Pa.C.S. §
    5412. Here, while Lanzisera specifically requested relief under Section 5793 of the
    NPCL,6 in this Commonwealth, Section 5303 of the UPCA governs the standard by
    which courts review an association’s actions. Burgoyne v. Pinecrest Cmty. Ass’n,
    
    924 A.2d 675