C. Lanzisera v. Northslope III Owners Association, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] a declarant or any other person subject to this subpart violates any provision of this
    subpart or any provisions of the declaration or bylaws, any person or class of persons
    adversely affected by the violation has a claim for appropriate relief.” 68 Pa.C.S. §
    5412. Here, while Lanzisera specifically requested relief under Section 5793 of the
    NPCL,6 in this Commonwealth, Section 5303 of the UPCA governs the standard by
    which courts review an association’s actions. Burgoyne v. Pinecrest Cmty. Ass’n,
    
    924 A.2d 675
    , 683 (Pa. Super. 2007). Section 5303 of the UPCA provides, in
    relevant part:
    Executive board members and officers
    (a)     Powers and fiduciary status.--Except as provided in
    the declaration, in the bylaws, in subsection (b) or in
    other provisions of this subpart, the executive board
    may act in all instances on behalf of the association. In
    the performance of their duties, the officers and
    members of the executive board shall stand in a
    fiduciary relation to the association and shall perform
    their duties, including duties as members of any
    committee of the board upon which they may serve, in
    good faith; in a manner they reasonably believe to be in
    the best interests of the association; and with care,
    including reasonable inquiry, skill and diligence as a
    person of ordinary prudence would use under similar
    circumstances.
    6
    Section 5793 of the NPCL states: “Upon application of any person aggrieved by any
    corporate action, the court may hear and determine the validity of the corporate action.” 15 Pa.C.S.
    § 5793.
    9