K. Miles v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2017 )
[…] abuse of discretion in reaching its decision.” Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing v.
    Grubb, 
    618 A.2d 1152
    , 1153 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992).
    3
    that   information       proffered     by    the       Department     does    not    fall    within
    Section 1550(d)(2) of the Vehicle Code, because the Department did not receive
    the information from a court. Licensee also contends that the business records
    exception to hearsay does not apply.4
    In order to determine whether the Conviction Detail report was
    admissible, we must examine Section 1550(d)(2) of the Vehicle Code, which
    provides:
    In any proceeding under this section, documents received
    by the department from any other court or from an
    insurance company shall be admissible into evidence to
    support the department’s case. In addition, if the
    department receives information from a court by means
    of electronic transmission or from an insurance company
    which is complying with its obligation under Subchapter
    H of Chapter 17 (relating to proof of financial
    responsibility) by means of electronic transmission, it
    may certify that it has received the information by means
    of electronic transmission, and that certification shall be
    prima facie proof of the adjudication and facts contained
    in such an electronic transmission.
    4
    We note that both the Department and Licensee reference Sections 6103, 6104, and
    6109 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §§ 6103, 6104, and 6109, purporting to address the
    business records exception to hearsay. This Court has held that “[m]ere issue spotting without