K. Miles v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2017 )
[…] AOPC represent part of the unified judicial system and function at the behest of
    our Supreme Court. See Pa. Const. art. V, § 10. Section 1550(d)(2) contemplated
    that the Department would receive conviction information from the courts of the
    Commonwealth, but it did not mandate any specific avenue through which the
    Department must receive that information. Licensee’s argument is unsubstantiated
    5
    by any case or legal authority dictating otherwise. We conclude, therefore, that the
    hearsay exception provided by Section 1550(d)(2) permits the admission of
    Conviction Detail reports that the Department receives from courts by way of the
    AOPC.
    Additionally, pursuant to Section 1550(d)(2) of the Vehicle Code, the
    “certification shall be prima facie proof of the adjudication and facts contained in
    such an electronic transmission.” After the Department provides its prima facie
    proof of the conviction, the burden then shifts to the licensee to rebut the inference
    drawn from those records. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Stiver,
    
    515 A.2d 99
    , 101 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986).