It is axiomatic that arbitration is a matter of contract and that a particular issue cannot be arbitrated absent an agreement between the parties. Hazleton Area Sch. Dist. v. Bosak,
671 A.2d 277, 281 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996). Having determined that the Award was not final and binding with respect to the Association’s breach of contract claim, we now address whether the trial court or the PLRB has jurisdiction to decide that issue. The Pennsylvania Constitution sets forth the starting point for determining what tribunal has jurisdiction over a particular type of claim. Article 5, Section 5 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides “[t]here shall be one court of common pleas for each judicial district . . . having unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law.” See Cnty. of Erie v. Verizon North, Inc.,
879 A.2d 357, 363 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005); 42 Pa. C.S. § 931(a).9 Thus, the next step in our analysis is determining whether any law vests jurisdiction in another court or agency.