See Cnty. of Erie v. Verizon North, Inc.,
879 A.2d 357, 363 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005); 42 Pa. C.S. § 931(a).9 Thus, the next step in our analysis is determining whether any law vests jurisdiction in another court or agency. Section 8 of the PLRA empowers the PLRB “to prevent any person from engaging in any unfair labor practice listed in section six of this act.” We have previously held that the PLRA, read in pari 9 42 Pa. C.S. § 931(a) provides: (a) General rule - Except where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action or proceeding is by statute or by general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters) vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas. 9 materia with Act 111, vests in the PLRB the authority to adjudicate claims involving unfair labor practices which arise in relation to a collective bargaining agreement. Wilkes-Barre Twp. v. Pa. Labor Relations Bd.,
878 A.2d 977, 982 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005).