Orange Stones Co. v. City of Reading ( 2014 )
[…] . This proviso states:

    § 8550. Willful misconduct.
    In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply.

    42 Pa.C.S. § 8550. In addition, section 8545 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency.... ”42 Pa.C.S. § 8545.

    . In this order, the trial court noted that "[Orange Stones] has failed to appear for argument both this date [i.e., date of the argument on the preliminary objections] and at [a] December hearing.” (R.R. at 1612a.)