West Mifflin Area SD v. Pedro A. Rivera, Secretary of Education ( 2017 )
[…] Petition
    for Review, ¶50.
    West Mifflin responds that Section 1607(b)(4) of the Public School
    Code, 24 P.S. §16-1607(b)(4), establishes a formula for calculating tuition, and the
    tuition paid by Duquesne deviates from that formula. This deviation entitles West
    6
    Mifflin to damages under 42 Pa. C.S. §8303.4 Duquesne had the duty to pay a
    tuition that conformed to the formula set in Section 1607(b)(4).
    Section 1607 of the Public School Code compels a school district with
    a curtailed high school program to pay the amount determined by the formula in
    Section 1607(b)(3)-(4). It states, in relevant part, as follows:
    (b) If a third class school district operating under a special
    board of control pursuant to [24 P.S. §6-692 (repealed)] has,
    with the approval of the Secretary of Education, curtailed its
    educational program by eliminating its high school and has not
    assigned its high school pupils to another school district and
    provided adequate transportation in a manner under subsection
    (a), the secretary shall have the following authority:
    ***
    (3) To establish the per-pupil tuition rate that a
    school district designated under paragraph (1) shall
    receive for each reassigned student in a regular or
    special education program. For the 2010-2011 and
    2011-2012 school years, the tuition rate
    established under this paragraph may not exceed
    the product of:
    (i) the tuition rate established
    for the 2007-2008 school year;
    and
    (ii) the greater of:
    (A) two percent (2%); or
    4
    Section 8303 provides:
    A person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus to have failed
    or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be
    liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal.
    42 Pa. C.S. §8303.
    7
    (B) the         percentage
    increase in total budgeted
    revenues available to a
    distressed school district.
    (4) For the 2012-2013 school year and each
    school year thereafter, the per pupil tuition rate
    that a school district designated under paragraph
    (1) shall receive for each reassigned student in a
    regular or special education program shall be the
    greater of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or the
    product of:
    (i) the tuition rate established for the
    prior school year; and
    (ii) the greater of:
    (A) the         percentage
    increase in total budgeted
    revenues available to a
    distressed school district;
    or
    (B) the       index    set
    pursuant to the act of
    June 27, 2006 (1st
    Sp.Sess., P. L. 1873, No.
    1), [53 P.S. §§6926.101 –
    6926.5006,] known as
    the “Taxpayer Relief
    Act,” for the distressed
    school district.
    24 P.S. §16-1607(b)(3)-(4) (emphasis added).