West Mifflin Area SD v. Pedro A. Rivera, Secretary of Education ( 2017 )
[…] 11
    However, the Commonwealth Respondents also argue that mandamus
    does not lie because West Mifflin had an adequate remedy at law, i.e., an appeal of
    the Secretary’s tuition rate. West Mifflin responds that Section 1607(b)(4) does
    not provide for a hearing where a school district is aggrieved by the Secretary’s
    determination on a tuition rate. Further, Count I does not contain any allegations
    that the tuition schedule was set forth in an adjudication with findings of fact and
    conclusions of law, which is required by the Administrative Agency Law. 2 Pa.
    C.S. §507 (“All adjudications of a Commonwealth agency shall be in writing, shall
    contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon all
    parties or their counsel personally, or by mail.”).
    The Administrative Agency Law5 defines an “adjudication” as “[a]ny
    final order, decree, decision, determination or ruling by an agency affecting
    personal property rights, privileges, immunities, duties, liabilities or obligations of