West Mifflin Area SD v. Pedro A. Rivera, Secretary of Education ( 2017 )
[…] (a), the secretary shall have the following authority:
    ***
    (3) To establish the per-pupil tuition rate that a
    school district designated under paragraph (1) shall
    receive for each reassigned student in a regular or
    special education program. For the 2010-2011 and
    2011-2012 school years, the tuition rate
    established under this paragraph may not exceed
    the product of:
    (i) the tuition rate established
    for the 2007-2008 school year;
    and
    (ii) the greater of:
    (A) two percent (2%); or
    4
    Section 8303 provides:
    A person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus to have failed
    or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be
    liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal.
    42 Pa. C.S. §8303.
    7
    (B) the         percentage
    increase in total budgeted
    revenues available to a
    distressed school district.
    (4) For the 2012-2013 school year and each
    school year thereafter, the per pupil tuition rate