West Mifflin Area SD v. Pedro A. Rivera, Secretary of Education ( 2017 )
[…] West
    Mifflin contends that Duquesne has a mandatory duty to pay this tuition because
    Duquesne does not maintain or participate in an approved vocational program.
    Duquesne responds that West Mifflin has failed to state a claim because Duquesne
    participates in a vocational program at Steel Center.
    The Public School Code requires a school district to pay for its
    students’ vocational training. If it refuses, it can be held liable for breach of
    contract to the school attended by one of its students. Section 1809(c) of the
    Public School Code states as follows:
    (c) The school district in which the person resides, who has
    been admitted, as above provided, to an approved vocational
    industrial, vocational agricultural, vocational homemaking,
    vocational high or vocational distributive occupational school
    or department maintained by another school district, shall pay
    the high school charge provided for by this act. If any school
    district neglects or refuses to pay for such tuition, it shall be
    liable therefor, in an action of contract, to the school district or
    school districts maintaining the school which the pupil, with the
    approval of the board, attended.
    24 P.S. §18-1809(c) (emphasis added). In addition, where a student resides in a
    “nonparticipating district,”
    [t]he school district in which the pupil resides shall be charged,
    for each pupil attending the area vocational-technical school or
    9