West Mifflin Area SD v. Pedro A. Rivera, Secretary of Education ( 2017 )
[…] programs at the Steel Center for Career and Technical Education (Steel Center).
    
    Id. at ¶92.
          West Mifflin has incurred more than $120,000 in unreimbursed
    transportation expenses associated with its transportation of reassigned Duquesne
    students. 
    Id. at ¶104.
                     On May 23, 2016, West Mifflin filed the instant six-count Petition.
    Count I seeks a writ of mandamus to compel Respondents to recalculate the
    amount of tuition owed by Duquesne to West Mifflin. Count II seeks a declaratory
    judgment that Section 1607(b) of the Public School Code violates Article III,
    Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution3 because the tuition rate is arbitrary
    3
    It states:
    The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has
    been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly
    shall not pass any local or special law:
    1.    Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, townships, wards,
    boroughs or school districts:
    2.    Vacating roads, town plats, streets or alleys:
    3.    Locating or changing county seats, erecting new counties or
    changing county lines:
    4.    Erecting new townships or boroughs, changing township
    lines, borough limits or school districts:
    5.    Remitting fines, penalties and forfeitures, or refunding
    moneys legally paid into the treasury:
    6.    Exempting property from taxation:
    7.    Regulating labor, trade, mining or manufacturing:
    8.    Creating corporations, or amending, renewing or extending
    the charters thereof:
    (Footnote continued on the next page . . . )
    4
    and bears no rational relationship to any legitimate government purpose. Count III
    seeks a writ of mandamus to compel Respondents to transfer federal special
    education funding from Duquesne to West Mifflin.