West Mifflin Area SD v. Pedro A. Rivera, Secretary of Education ( 2017 )
[…] either Duquesne or the Commonwealth Respondents to turn over Title I funds or
    IDEA funds to West Mifflin.7 Moreover, West Mifflin does not cite any federal
    7
    West Mifflin directs this Court to 20 U.S.C. §6338(a) in support of its contention that
    Duquesne’s failure to turn over funds to it flies in the face of the express purposes of Title I, Part
    A. We fail to see how this provision supports West Mifflin’s argument, as it relates to neglected
    and delinquent children in institutions, not children being educated by a neighboring school
    district. Section 6338 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Allocations for neglected children
    (1) In general
    If a State educational agency determines that a local
    educational agency in the State is unable or unwilling to
    provide for the special educational needs of children who are
    living in institutions for neglected children as described in
    section 6333(c)(1)(B) of this title, the State educational
    agency shall, if such agency assumes responsibility for the
    special educational needs of such children, receive the
    portion of such local educational agency’s allocation under
    sections 6333, 6334, 6335, and 6337 of this title that is
    attributable to such children.
    (2) Special rule
    If the State educational agency does not assume such
    responsibility, any other State or local public agency that
    does assume such responsibility shall receive that portion of
    the local educational agency’s allocation.
    20 U.S.C. §6338(a) (emphasis added). Section 6333(c)(1)(B) states:
    the number of children (determined under paragraph (4) for either the preceding
    year as described in that paragraph, or for the second preceding year, as the