West Mifflin Area SD v. Pedro A. Rivera, Secretary of Education ( 2017 )
[…] discriminatorily different fashion – all to the great financial
    detriment of West Mifflin and its taxpayers.
    Petition for Review, ¶161. The Commonwealth Respondents have demurred to
    this count for the stated reason that West Mifflin has not alleged “facts to
    demonstrate that the classification established under section 1607(b)(4) … is
    ‘wholly irrelevant’ to the objective of providing a thorough and efficient education
    for Duquesne students educated at and by West Mifflin....”            Commonwealth
    Respondents’ Preliminary Objections, ¶34.
    Article III, Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, in
    relevant part, as follows:
    The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any
    case which has been or can be provided for by general law and
    specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or
    special law ... [r]egulating the affairs of ... school districts [.]
    Pa. Const. art. III, §32 (emphasis added). When reviewing a statute that is alleged
    to violate Article III, Section 32, our Supreme Court has explained that
    [o]ur constitutionally mandated concerns are to ensure that the