R.G. Rega v. PA DOC ( 2015 )
[…] [Rega] claim fails.
    (Citations and footnote omitted.)
    Respondents’ Preliminary Objections to Amended Petition for Review, January 14,
    2015, Paragraph Nos. 16-23 at 4-6.
    Initially, this Court will address the Respondents’ preliminary
    objections. The Respondents preliminarily object on the basis that this Court lacks
    subject matter jurisdiction because Robert Gilmore, Karen Patterson, Leslie Wynn,
    J. Kennedy, and J. Pauley are not statewide officers but are DOC employees at
    SCI-Greene.
    The scope of this Court’s original jurisdiction is set forth in Section
    761(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §761(a), which provides in pertinent part:
    7
    (a) General Rule—the Commonwealth Court shall have
    original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings:
    (1) against the Commonwealth government, including
    any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity. . . .
    In Opie v. Glasgow, Inc., 
    375 A.2d 396
    , 398 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1971), this
    Court explained that an officer of the Commonwealth “performs state-wide
    policymaking functions and . . . [is] charged with the responsibility of independent