J.A. Paluch, Jr. v. J.S. Shaffer ( 2015 )
[…] facilitate resolution of the entire case. Pa. R.A.P. 341(b), (c); 
    Rae, 977 A.2d at 1125
    . The Order in question is not expressly defined in a statute as a final order
    and was not certified as final by the Trial Court, and therefore we must determine
    whether the order “disposes of all claims and of all parties.” Pa. R.A.P. 341(b)(1).
    An order denying a petition to proceed in forma pauperis is ordinarily
    considered a final, appealable order because such an order effectively deprives the
    Pa. R.C.P. No. 240(j) (emphasis added). Section 6602(e)(2) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act
    authorizes a trial court to “dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to
    service on the defendant, if the court determines [that]...[t]he prison conditions litigation is
    frivolous.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(e)(2).
    2
    In a February 23, 2015 per curiam order, this Court directed the parties to address the
    appealability of the Trial Court’s Order in their briefs. Whether an order is appealable is a