C. Rodgers v. WCAB (Int'l Steel Group, A.K.A. ISG Coatesville) ( 2015 )
[…] Here, Dr. Rosenfeld testified at length about the definition of MMI as
    found in the Guides. Dr. Rosenfeld credibly established that Claimant was at MMI
    based upon Claimant’s medical history and physical examination. This Court is
    satisfied that the WCJ acted within permissible bounds when he credited Dr.
    Rosenfeld’s medical opinion that Claimant met MMI at the time of the IRE on
    March 20, 2013. This Court will not reweigh the credibility determinations of the
    WCJ.
    Finally, Claimant argues that the WCJ failed to issue a reasoned
    decision.
    Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 834, provides that the WCJ shall
    file a “reasoned decision, containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based
    upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the
    rationale for the decision so that all can determine why and how a particular result
    11
    was reached.”    Further, “[t]he workers’ compensation judge shall specify the
    evidence upon which the workers’ compensation judge relies and state the reasons
    for accepting it in conformity with this section.”            Daniels v. Workers’