M.A. Kriner and A.J. Kriner v. PennDOT ( 2016 )
[…] addition to any stipulated facts, are sufficient to
    state a cause of action for a de facto taking. If
    not, the preliminary objections must be sustained
    and the petition dismissed or allowed to be
    amended. If the averments, taken as true, might
    establish a de facto taking, the trial court must
    take evidence by depositions, or otherwise, so
    that a judicial determination might be made.
    York Road Realty Co. v. Cheltenham Township, 
    136 A.3d 1047
    , 1052 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2016) (citations omitted and emphasis in original). Moreover, as stated above,
    Section 504(d)(5) of the Code specifically provides that “[i]f an issue of fact is
    raised, the court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing or order that evidence be
    taken by deposition or otherwise, but in no event shall evidence be taken by the
    viewers on this issue.” 26 Pa. C.S. §504(d)(5).
    In the instant Petition, Condemnees alleged that: the Department has
    condemnation power, R.R. at 4a, ¶12; “exceptional circumstances” have
    “substantially deprived them of the use and enjoyment of their property,” id. at 3a,