M.A. Kriner and A.J. Kriner v. PennDOT ( 2016 )
[…] Code. Capece v. City of Philadelphia, 
    552 A.2d 1147
    , 1149 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1989).
    2
    to surface support. 
    Id.
     at 5a. Pursuant to Section 504(a)(1) of the Code,3 the trial
    court appointed a board of viewers (Board).
    In May 2015, the Department filed timely preliminary objections to
    the Petition.4 The Department contested that the Petition set forth a valid de facto
    condemnation under Section 502(c), alleging that Condemnees had failed to
    specify what Department actions caused a de facto taking; whether it was a partial
    3
    Section 504(a)(1) of the Eminent Domain Code states:
    (a) Court to appoint.—
    (1) Upon the filing of a petition for the appointment of viewers,
    the court, unless preliminary objections to the validity of the
    condemnation . . . are pending, shall promptly appoint three
    viewers who shall view the premises, hold hearings and file a
    report.
    26 Pa. C.S. §504(a)(1).
    4
    Section 504(d) states, in relevant part:
    (d) Preliminary objections.—
    (1) Any objection to the appointment of viewers may be raised by
    preliminary objections filed within 30 days after receipt of notice
    of the appointment of viewers.
    ***
    (4) The court shall determine promptly all preliminary objections
    and make any orders and decrees as justice requires.
    (5) If an issue of fact is raised, the court shall conduct an
    evidentiary hearing or order that evidence be taken by deposition
    or otherwise, but in no event shall evidence be taken by the
    viewers on this issue.
    26 Pa. C.S. §504(d)(1), (4), (5).
    3
    or a total taking; the nature of the title taken; and a description of the property
    taken. R.R. at 21a. The Department also asserted that it had only performed
    routine maintenance of the road within its right-of-way without any change to its