G.S. Landmesser v. UCBR ( 2015 )
[…] BEFORE:       HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge
    HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Judge
    HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge
    OPINION NOT REPORTED
    MEMORANDUM OPINION BY
    PRESIDENT JUDGE PELLEGRINI                                   FILED: August 28, 2015
    Gertrude S. Landmesser (Claimant) petitions pro se for review of the
    order of the Unemployment Compensation (UC) Board of Review (Board)
    dismissing as untimely under Section 502 of the Unemployment Compensation
    Law (Law)1 her appeal from a Referee’s decision denying benefits under Section
    402(e) of the Law.2 We affirm.
    1
    Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937), 2897, as amended, 43 P.S.
    §822. Section 502 states that “the referee’s decision … shall be deemed the final decision of the
    board, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the date of such decision.”
    2
    43 P.S. §802(e). Section 402(e) of the Law provides that “[a]n employe shall be
    ineligible for compensation for any week … [i]n which his unemployment is due to his discharge
    … from work for willful misconduct connected with his work….”