C.S. §§ 5532-5533. Section 5532(a) of the Code, which defines the offense of neglect of an animal, provides: A person commits an offense if the person fails to provide for the basic needs of each animal to which the person has a duty of care, whether belonging to himself or otherwise, including any of the following: (1) Necessary sustenance and potable water. (2) Access to clean and sanitary shelter and protection from the weather. The shelter must be sufficient to permit the animal to retain body heat and keep the animal dry. (3) Necessary veterinary care. Section 5533(a) of the Code, which defines the offense of cruelty to animals, provides: “A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly illtreats, overloads, beats, abandons or abuses an animal.” Philadelphia Code § 10-108.2(1)(f) provides, in pertinent part: (1) No person shall keep any horse at any location, other than at a commercial stable validly licensed . . . , unless such person complies with all of the following requirements: 7 would violate departmental policy for a horse to go