In response, Allen argues that the trial court properly entered judgment in his favor and denied Appellants’ Post-Trial Motion, because he presented evidence at trial sufficient to establish that he made a good faith report of both wrongdoing and waste under the Law. More specifically, Allen argues that his report constituted a good faith report of wrongdoing under the Law because: (1) he characterized Officer Holmes’ training deficiencies as cruelty to and neglect of animals, which is criminalized by Sections 5532 and 5533 of the Crimes Code (Code)4 and Philadelphia Code § 10-108.2(1)(f); (2) Lt. McCann testified “that it 4 18 Pa. C.S. §§ 5532-5533. Section 5532(a) of the Code, which defines the offense of neglect of an animal, provides: A person commits an offense if the person fails to provide for the basic needs of each animal to which the person has a duty of care, whether belonging to himself or otherwise, including any of the following: (1) Necessary sustenance and potable water. (2) Access to clean and sanitary shelter and protection from the weather. The shelter must be sufficient to permit the animal to retain body heat and keep the animal dry. (3) Necessary veterinary care. Section 5533(a) of the Code, which defines the offense of cruelty to animals, provides: “A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly illtreats, overloads, beats, abandons or abuses an animal.”