J.B. Morgan v. UCBR ( 2015 )
[…] OPINION NOT REPORTED
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    BY JUDGE BROBSON                                  FILED: September 2, 2015
    Petitioner Jeffrey B. Morgan (Claimant), appearing pro se, petitions
    this Court for review of two orders of the Unemployment Compensation Board of
    Review (Board), which dismissed Claimant’s appeals to the Board as untimely
    under Section 502 of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law). 1 For the
    reasons discussed below, we affirm.
    1
    Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S.
    § 822. Section 502 of the Law provides, in pertinent part:
    The parties and their attorneys or other representatives of record
    and the department shall be duly notified of the time and place of a
    referee’s hearing and of the referee’s decision, and the reasons
    therefor, which shall be deemed the final decision of the board,
    unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the
    date of such decision the board acts on its own motion, to review
    the decision of the referee.
    On September 11, 2014, the referee issued two decisions that denied
    Claimant unemployment compensation benefits and found that Claimant had
    received an overpayment of benefits.2 (Certified Record (C.R.), Item Nos. 13a and
    13b).