Laich v. Bracey ( 2001 )
[…] Appellant appealed.[2]

    On appeal to this Court,[3] Appellant argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law by deciding that there was no genuine issue of material fact. Specifically, Appellant asserts that the trial court erred by failing to view the record in the light most favorable to Appellant. We agree.

    Section 8542(b)(1) of the Code provides an exception to immunity from liability for vehicular accidents which involve any motor vehicle in the possession or control of a local agency. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(b)(1). Section 8553 of the Code addresses limitations of damages in such situations and further provides:

    (c) Types of losses recognized.-Damages shall recoverable only for:

    (1) Past and future loss of earnings and earning capacity.

    (2) Pain and suffering in the following instances:

    (i) death; or

    (ii) only in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or permanent dismemberment where the medical and dental expenses referred to in paragraph (3) are in excess of $1,500.

    42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8553(c)(1)-8553(c)(2).