Laich v. Bracey ( 2001 )
[…] Accordingly, the trial court must be reversed.

    We emphasize that the trial court appears to have incorrectly assumed that Appellant could not recover any other damages, as her medical insurance paid her medical expenses and she received workers' compensation benefits for her lost wages. However, Section 8553(d) of the Code provides:

    (d) Insurance benefits.—If a claimant receives or is entitled to receive benefits under a policy of insurance other than a life insurance policy as a result of losses for which damages are recoverable under subsection (c), the amount of such benefits shall be deducted from the amount of damages which would otherwise be recoverable by such claimant.

    42 Pa.C.S. § 8553(d).