J.Y. Eom v. UCBR ( 2017 )
[…] tunc. In particular, it notes the absence of any documentary evidence that would
    support the testimony of Claimant’s Attorney that he mailed the appeal prior to
    expiration of the filing deadline. (Board’s Br. at 6.)
    3
    “Our review is limited to determining whether the necessary findings of fact were
    supported by substantial evidence, whether errors of law were committed, or whether
    constitutional rights were violated.” Johns v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    87 A.3d 1006
    , 1009 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014).
    3
    Section 501(e) of the Law governs appeals from a Notice of Determination
    and states:
    Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of
    the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination
    contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department
    under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen
    calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or
    was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a
    hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the
    particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and
    compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
    43 P.S. § 821(e). The failure to file an appeal within the requisite 15-day time
    period deprives the Board of jurisdiction over the matter and the determination
    becomes final. Dumberth v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    837 A.2d 678
    ,
    681 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003).