Comwlth of PA v. C.M. Stone ( 2019 )
[…] Thereafter, Stone filed an appeal with the Pennsylvania Superior Court
    (Superior Court). On July 27, 2018, because the matter involved the withdrawal of
    funds from Stone’s inmate account, the Superior Court issued a Rule to Show Cause
    1
    Stone is currently an inmate at the State Correctional Institution at Fayette.
    why this matter should not be transferred to this Court. Stone did not file a response
    thereto. Thus, by September 27, 2018 order, the Superior Court transferred the
    matter to this Court.2
    Trial Court’s Jurisdiction
    Initially, Section 9728(b)(5) of the Sentencing Code, commonly known
    as Act 84, provides in pertinent part: “The . . . Department of Corrections
    [(Department)] shall be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate
    personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered
    obligation or costs . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b)(5). In the Petition, Stone specifically
    concluded: “[Stone] respectfully requests that this Honorable Court enter an Order
    that would STOP the 30% deduction and the [trial court] to reimburse Stone in the