W. Mayo v. M. Haines ( 2019 )
[…] tobacco[] while serving the trays[.]” Complaint at 5. In addition, Mayo sought
    punitive and nominal damages.
    In response to the complaint, Haines filed preliminary objections in the
    nature of a demurrer contending that Mayo failed to state a legally cognizable claim.
    Haines stated that the Department’s policies, which were the bases of Mayo’s claim,
    applied to inmates, not staff. Additionally, Haines argued that the complaint did not
    show that Mayo had a clear right to relief.
    On March 1, 2018, the trial court dismissed Mayo’s complaint pursuant
    to Section 6602(e) of the PLRA, 42 Pa. C.S. §6602(e). Under Section 6602(e) of
    the PLRA, a trial court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time if it
    determines, inter alia, that the litigation is “frivolous or malicious or fails to state a
    claim upon which relief may be granted….” 42 Pa. C.S. §6602(e)(2).1 The PLRA
    1
    The PLRA provides for “the manner in which prisoners can engage in prison conditions litigation,
    setting forth, inter alia, the definitions of such litigation, the filing fees to be paid, and the ability
    of a trial court to dismiss such litigation for various reasons.” Lopez v. Haywood, 
    41 A.3d 184
    ,
    186 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). Section 6602(e) of the PLRA states, in full:
    (e) Dismissal of litigation.--Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid,
    the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to
    service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following:
    (1) The allegation of indigency is untrue.
    (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or
    fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the
    defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including
    immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief.
    The court may reinstate the prison conditions litigation where the dismissal is based
    upon an untrue allegation of indigency and the prisoner establishes to the
    satisfaction of the court that the untrue information was not known to the prisoner.
    2
    defines “frivolous” as “[l]acking an arguable basis in either law or in fact.” 42 Pa.
    C.S. §6601. The trial court dismissed Mayo’s complaint as frivolous because the
    policies on which Mayo relied to support his claim governed only inmate conduct