K. Souffrant v. PSP ( 2019 )
[…] Requester appealed to OOR, which offered both parties an opportunity
    to supplement the record. The State Police submitted a notarized affidavit from
    William Rozier, its open records officer, attesting that the report was exempt because
    it relates to a criminal investigation. Requester submitted a statement claiming the
    report was not exempt “because by not disclosing the information requested [it] has
    and will continue to deprive [him] of the right to a fair trial or an impartial
    adjudication.” OOR Appeal, C.R. Item No. 4 at 2. Further:
    3
    Section 9106(c)(4) of CHRIA provides:
    Investigative and treatment information shall not be disseminated to any
    department, agency or individual unless the department, agency or individual
    requesting the information is a criminal justice agency which requests the
    information in connection with its duties, and the request is based upon a name,
    fingerprints, modus operandi, genetic typing, voice print or other identifying
    characteristic.
    18 Pa. C.S. §9106(c)(4).
    3
    Although my counsel or I may have had the opportunity to
    request a copy of the above-mentioned document(s) during the
    Discovery Process, which requires the Prosecution to comport
    with principles of Due Process by producing Exculpatory or