C.W. Young v. UCBR ( 2017 )
[…] Heritage wages should have been included in calculation of his wages for the
    fourth quarter of 2014. He asserts that if the Heritage wages are applied to the
    quarter in which the wages were earned, he would be financially eligible for UC
    benefits.
    We begin by noting that it is Claimant's burden to prove that he is
    financially eligible for benefits. Devine v. Unemployment Compensation Board of
    Review, 
    101 A.3d 1235
    , 1237 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014).               To establish financial
    eligibility, a claimant must meet the earnings requirements of Sections 401 and 404
    of the Law for his base year. 
    Id. Former Section
    401(a) of the Law provides:
    Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or
    becomes unemployed, and who—
    (a) Satisfies both of the following requirements:
    (1) Has, within his base year, been paid wages for
    employment as required by section 404(c) of this act[, 43
    P.S. §804(c)].
    (continued…)
    Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 
    4 A.3d 816
    , 824 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010), reversed
    on other grounds, 
    57 A.3d 1029
    (Pa. 2012).
    4
    (2) Except as provided in section 404(a)(3), not
    less than forty-nine and one-half per centum (49.5%) of
    the employe's total base year wages have been paid in
    one or more quarters, other than the highest quarter in
    such employe's base year.
    Former 43 P.S. §801(a) (emphasis added).3
    Section 404 directs how compensation shall be paid to eligible
    employees. 43 P.S. §804. Specifically, former Section 404(a)(1) of the Law
    provides:
    The employe's weekly benefit rate shall be computed as