R.H. Nale, L.A. Mollica and R.E. Latker v. Hollidaysburg Borough and Presbyterian Senior Living ( 2016 )
[…] request of August 26, 2015, served as an appeal, it was untimely because it was
    filed much more than 30 days after the March 12, 2015 rezoning decision.
    B.
    As to whether Objectors’ challenge to the Borough Council’s August
    13, 2015, approval of the land development is timely, that requires us to address
    whether the preliminary injunction request of August 26, 2015, served as an
    appeal. If it did, the appeal was timely because it was filed within 30 days of the
    Borough Council’s approval of the land development plan.
    Section 708(c) of the Judicial Code provides that:
    If a complaint in the nature of equity, mandamus,
    prohibition, quo warranto or other original process is
    commenced in any court against a government unit . . .
    objecting to a governmental determination by any of
    them, where the proper mode of relief is an appeal from
    the determination of the government unit, this alone shall
    not be a ground for dismissal, but the papers whereon the
    process against the government unit . . . was commenced
    shall be regarded and acted on as an appeal from such
    determination of the government unit and as if filed at the
    time such process was commenced.
    42 Pa.C.S. §708(c) (emphasis added).
    8
    Section 708(c) permits any action that was commenced by the filing
    of the complaint to serve as a timely appeal from a government action. In this
    case, the Borough granted the land development permit on August 13, 2015, and