J.P. Sivick v. State Ethics Commission ( 2019 )
[…] Any individual employed by the Commonwealth or a political
    subdivision who is responsible for taking or recommending official
    action of a nonministerial nature with regard to:
    (1) contracting or procurement;
    (2) administering or monitoring grants or subsidies;
    (3) planning or zoning;
    (4) inspecting, licensing, regulating or auditing any person; or
    (5) any other activity where the official action has an economic
    impact of greater than a de minimis nature on the interests of any
    person.
    65 Pa.C.S. § 1102.
    24
    This Court cannot agree with Sivick’s interpretation. Section 1107(13)
    of the Ethics Act states, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny order resulting from a finding
    that a public official or public employee has obtained a financial gain in violation of
    this chapter may require the restitution plus interest of that gain to the appropriate
    governmental body.” 
    Id. This Court
    interprets Section 1107(13) of the Ethics Act
    consistent with Section 1102 of the Ethics Act, which defines “conflict of interest,” in
    relevant part, as “[u]se by a public official or public employee of the authority of his