D.T. Kerr v. Bureau of Driver Licensing , 201 A.3d 297 ( 2019 )
[…] determined that the “license” referred to in the ARD Order was Licensee’s “driver’s
    license” and, since his “regular driver’s license” was not suspended, the ARD
    agreement was satisfied. Trial Ct. Op. at 3. While the trial court essentially treats the
    ARD Order as the basis for its ruling, the Vehicle Code also supports the trial court’s
    order.3
    Initially, Chapter 15 of the Vehicle Code expressly pertains to
    “Licensing of Drivers.” Vehicle Code Chapter 15 (emphasis added). Pursuant to
    Section 1501(a) of the Vehicle Code: “No person, . . . shall drive any motor vehicle
    upon a highway or public property in this Commonwealth unless the person has a
    [valid] driver’s license . . . .” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1501(a) (emphasis added). Vehicle Code
    Chapter 16, however, separately relates to “Commercial Drivers.” Vehicle Code
    Chapter 16 (emphasis added).            Section 1607 of the Vehicle Code specifies the