D.T. Kerr v. Bureau of Driver Licensing , 201 A.3d 297 ( 2019 )
[…] one year for the first violation of:
    (1) [S]ection 3802 [of the Vehicle Code] (relating to driving
    under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance)
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1611. “The term [conviction] shall include the acceptance of [ARD] . . .
    .”   75 Pa.C.S. § 1603. Therefore, Licensee’s ARD constituted a conviction for
    violating Section 3802(a)(2) of the Vehicle Code. Because Licensee was convicted
    of a Section 3802 violation, DOT was required to disqualify his commercial driving
    4
    Licensee was charged with violating Section 3802(a)(2) of the Vehicle Code (relating to
    “alcohol concentration in the individual’s blood or breath [of] at least 0.08% but less than 0.10%”).
    Pursuant to Section 3807(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code, if a licensee is accepted into ARD: “There shall
    be no license suspension if the [licensee’s] blood alcohol concentration at the time of testing was
    less than 0.10%.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3807(d)(1).
    4
    privilege pursuant to Section 1611(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code.5                    See Kozieniak.
    Accordingly, the trial court properly dismissed Licensee’s appeal.6
    For all of the above reasons, the trial court’s order is affirmed.