D.T. Kerr v. Bureau of Driver Licensing , 201 A.3d 297 ( 2019 )
[…] Here, the ARD Order specified “a license suspension of 0 month(s).”
    R.R. at R1. DOT’s notices stated Licensee would receive “no suspension,” relative to
    his driver’s license, but his CDL was “disqualified.” S.R.R. at 15b, R.R. at R4.
    Moreover, because Licensee was accepted into the ARD Program, his DUI did not
    require a license suspension.4 All of the foregoing leaves no doubt that the ARD
    Order related to the suspension of Licensee’s driver’s license, not the disqualification
    of his CDL.
    In addition, Section 1611 of the Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part:
    (a) First violation of certain offenses.-- Upon receipt of a
    report of conviction, [DOT] shall, in addition to any other
    penalties imposed under this title, disqualify any person
    from driving a commercial motor vehicle . . . for a period of
    one year for the first violation of:
    (1) [S]ection 3802 [of the Vehicle Code] (relating to driving
    under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance)