Code § 171.47; and (3) failure to have the words “School Bus” on the vehicle, in violation of 67 Pa. Code § 171.55. (Amended Complaint ¶ 13.) 3 County, the parties stipulated that this Court had original jurisdiction, and the Court of Common Pleas of Franklin County transferred the case. In the Amended Complaint, CBM asserts that the regulations applicable to school buses—i.e., the regulations that the PSP officer determined CBM’s bus violated—are not applicable to CBM.2 In so doing, CBM avers that PennDOT promulgated those regulations pursuant to its rulemaking authority found in Section 4551(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 4551(a), which provides, in part: All school buses and all other vehicles used in the transportation of school children, owned by or under contract with any school district or parochial or private school, shall conform to standards prescribed by [PennDOT]. Regulations shall be promulgated by [PennDOT] governing the safe design, construction, equipment and operation of vehicles engaged in the transportation of school children. CBM contends that it is not subject to the regulations promulgated under Section 4551(a) of the Vehicle Code because those regulations only apply to vehicles “owned by or under contract with any school district or parochial or private school.” (Amended Complaint ¶ 16.) Given that CBM is not under contract with any such institution, it argues that the regulations are inapplicable to it, and PSP cannot cite CBM for its lack of compliance thereto.