C.E. Smith v. Com. ( 2019 )
[…] transferring the matter to the trial court due to lack of jurisdiction.2 Smith v. Warden:
    Dauphin Cty. Jail, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 102 M.D.
    2018, filed March 2, 2018).
    On April 20, 2018, Smith filed with the trial court a petition for leave
    to proceed in forma pauperis, which the trial court granted, and Smith subsequently
    2
    In the March 2, 2018 Order, this Court stated that Smith had “failed to name a
    Commonwealth government or an officer thereof so as to vest this court with original
    jurisdiction[,]” relying on 42 Pa. C.S. § 761 (providing that “[t]he Commonwealth Court shall have
    original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings . . . [a]gainst the Commonwealth
    government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity”). Smith named the
    Warden as a party, but the Warden is employed by the county, not the Commonwealth. Though
    Smith named the “Commonwealth of Pennsylvania” as a party, he did not make any allegations