W.W. Gardner and C. Gardner v. Com. of PA ( 2019 )
[…] Taxpayers also contend that the agreement does not predicate
    enforcement upon a timely-filed petition for refund.          We conclude that this
    argument also is without merit.        As the Department notes, the March email
    explicitly states that the applicability of the settlement terms to future tax years is
    conditioned upon there being no jurisdictional defect at any stage of the
    proceedings.
    The Department further observes that Taxpayers failed to request a
    refund within the six-month period allowed under Section 3003.1(d) of the Tax
    Code.
    In relevant part, Section 3003.1 of the Tax Code states:
    Petitions for Refunds:
    (a) For a tax collected by the Department of Revenue, a
    taxpayer who has actually paid tax, interest or penalty to
    the Commonwealth or to an agent or licensee of the
    Commonwealth authorized to collect taxes may petition
    the Department of Revenue for refund or credit of the
    tax, interest or penalty. Except as otherwise provided by
    statute, a petition for refund must be made to the
    department within three years of actual payment of the
    tax, interest or penalty.
    * * *
    (d) In the case of amounts paid as a result of an
    assessment, determination, settlement or appraisement, a
    petition for refund must be filed with the department
    within six months of the actual payment of the tax.
    (e) A taxpayer may petition the Board of Finance and
    Revenue to review the decision and order of the
    department on a petition for refund. The petition for
    8
    review must be filed with the board within ninety days of
    the mailing date of a decision and order of the
    department upon a petition for refund.
    72 P.S. §10003.1(a), (d), (e).
    In this instance, Taxpayers paid amounts based on assessments for
    2009 and 2010. Requests for refunds of amounts paid as a result of assessments
    are governed by Section 3003.1(d) and must be filed within six months of the
    payment date. Taxpayers did not file requests for refunds within the time period
    allowed under the statute. Because the terms of the purported agreement require