W.W. Gardner and C. Gardner v. Com. of PA ( 2019 )
[…] and 2010 on pass-through income/losses from the operation of the Aviation
    Entities, in the amounts of $37,731.00 and $76,073.00, respectively, asserting that
    the Department incorrectly characterized the reported income/losses as rental
    income/losses instead of business income/losses.     As support for their refund
    requests, Taxpayers relied on the outcome of the prior appeal, which raised similar
    issues.
    4
    The BOA dismissed the petitions for lack of jurisdiction because the
    petitions were filed more than six months after the payments were made. Section
    3003.1(d) of the Tax Reform Code of 1971 (Tax Code), Act of March 4, 1971, P.L.
    6, as amended, added by the Act of July 1, 1985, P.L. 78, 72 P.S. §10003.1(d)
    (providing that “[i]n the case of amounts paid as a result of an assessment,
    determination, settlement, or appraisement, a petition for refund must be filed with
    the department within six months of the actual payment of the tax.”). By order
    dated May 1, 2015, the Board affirmed the BOA’s decision and dismissed the
    petitions.
    On appeal to this Court,3 Taxpayers first argue that the settlement of
    the prior appeal, as reflected in the Stipulation for Judgment and contemporaneous