M. Sharpe v. PA BPP ( 2015 )
[…] of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person
    within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.
    U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1. Article I, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
    All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and
    indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and
    liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of
    pursuing their own happiness.
    PA. CONST. art. I, § 1. Article I, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
    Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any
    person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the
    exercise of any civil right.
    PA. CONST. art. I, § 26. Together, the above Pennsylvania constitutional provisions establish a
    right to equal protection under the laws equivalent to that established in the United States
    Constitution. Kramer v.