T. Williams v. PA DOC ( 2015 )
[…] HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Judge
    HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge
    HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge
    HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge
    OPINION NOT REPORTED
    CONCURRING OPINION
    BY JUDGE McCULLOUGH                                    FILED: October 15, 2015
    I join in the Majority opinion but write separately to make two
    observations.
    The first relates to the assertions by several inmates (Petitioners) that
    the death penalty protocol (Protocol) of the Department of Corrections (the
    Department) violates section 4304(a)(1) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Code), 61
    Pa.C.S. §4304(a)(1). In pertinent part, section 4304(a)(1) of the Code states that
    lethal injection shall consist of “an ultrashort-acting barbiturate in combination
    with chemical paralytic agents approved by the [D]epartment….” 61 Pa.C.S.
    §4304(a)(1).      Petitioners aver that pentobarbital is not an “ultrashort-acting
    barbiturate” and that potassium chloride is not a “paralytic agent.”1 For purposes
    of demurrer, this Court must accept Petitioners’ allegations as true. See Bell v.