T. Williams v. PA DOC ( 2015 )
[…] HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Judge
    HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge
    HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge
    HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge
    OPINION NOT REPORTED
    CONCURRING OPINION
    BY JUDGE BROBSON                              FILED: October 15, 2015
    I join in most of the majority opinion. I write separately to note my
    concurrence with the majority’s conclusion that Claim 1 of the Amended Petition,
    challenging the death penalty protocol (Protocol) of the Pennsylvania Department
    of Corrections (DOC) as inconsistent with 61 Pa. C.S. § 4304(a)(1), should
    withstand DOC’s demurrer. This section provides:
    The death penalty shall be inflicted by injecting
    the convict with a continuous intravenous administration
    of a lethal quantity of an ultrashort-acting barbiturate in
    combination with chemical paralytic agents approved by
    the department until death is pronounced by the coroner.
    The coroner shall issue the death certificate.
    (Emphasis added.) Unlike the majority, I do not believe this section can or should
    be read as precluding DOC from administering drugs not listed in the statute
    during execution, so long as those drugs serve some lawful purpose other than
    hastening death.