T. Williams v. PA DOC ( 2015 )
[…] Protocol are inconsistent with Section 4304(a)(1) of the Code, 61 Pa. C.S. §
    4304(a)(1), for the following reasons: 1) the Protocol fails to require the use of an
    ultrashort-acting barbiturate as required by the statute; 2) the use of pentobarbital
    and potassium chloride violates legislative intent because the drugs are neither
    ultrashort-acting barbiturates nor chemical paralytic agents; and 3) the law only
    allows for two drugs to be administered while the Protocol provides the use of
    three drugs.
    Section 4304(a)(1) of the Code provides that “[t]he death penalty shall
    be inflicted by injecting the convict with a continuous intravenous administration
    of a lethal quantity of an ultrashort-acting barbiturate in combination with chemical
    paralytic agents approved by the department [DOC] until death is pronounced by
    the coroner.” 61 Pa. C.S. § 4304(a)(1). This question of interpretation is one of
    first impression.
    11
    The DOC argues9 that Petitioners fail to state a claim in Claim I for
    two reasons. First, the Protocol lists two options for the first drug injected into an