PA LCB v. Stone Neapolitan Pizzeria, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] 11
    until after the appeal period had expired as a result of a breakdown in the Board’s
    administrative process, we will not find that common pleas abused its discretion in
    accepting the appeal nunc pro tunc.
    2. Licensee’s Application
    The Board also argues common pleas abused its discretion in finding that the
    untimely Application could be accepted nunc pro tunc. According to the Board,
    Licensee did not have reasonable cause for the Application’s untimeliness, and,
    therefore, the Application could not be accepted nunc pro tunc pursuant to Section
    470(a), 47 P.S. § 4-470(a) (providing “[t]hat the [B]oard, in its discretion, may
    accept nunc pro tunc a renewal application filed less than sixty days before the
    expiration date of the license . . . , upon reasonable cause shown . . . .”)
    (emphasis added).
    Although common pleas found that “Werner never did get proper notice of
    the need to renew [the L]icense,” (Remand Op. at 5), Werner testified that the