PA LCB v. Stone Neapolitan Pizzeria, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] renewing the License by the Code and, therefore, common pleas erred in granting
    Licensee’s appeal and directing the renewal of the License with conditions. Citing
    Sections 470(a) and 477(d) of the Code, as well as 3 Ram, Inc. v. Pennsylvania
    Liquor Control Board (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 637 C.D. 2017, filed March 28, 2018),10
    the Board maintains it is statutorily precluded from renewing a liquor license
    where a licensee has failed to pay its State taxes and obtain tax clearance from
    Revenue.
    Section 470(a) of the Code addresses the renewal of liquor licenses and
    states, in pertinent part, that:
    All applications for . . . renewal of licenses under the provisions of
    this article shall be filed with tax clearance from the Department
    of Revenue and the Department of Labor and Industry and requisite
    license and filing fees, . . . at least sixty days before the expiration
    date of same . . . .
    47 P.S. § 4-470(a) (emphasis added). Section 477 of the Code, which is titled
    “Applicants to provide [S]tate tax identification numbers and statement of [S]tate
    tax status . . . ,” provides, in relevant part: