T. Hopper v. PBPP ( 2019 )
[…] the “remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve
    had the parole not been granted” and “shall be given no credit for the time at liberty
    on parole.” 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(1)-(2). The Board, however, may, in its discretion,
    award credit to a convicted parole violator for time spent at liberty on parole, unless
    the offender is convicted of certain offenses. 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(2.1). These
    offenses include a crime committed during the period of parole that is a crime of
    violence as defined in Section 9714(g) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §
    9714(g). Id. A crime of violence expressly enumerated is robbery. See 42 Pa. C.S.
    § 9714(g) (defining “crime of violence” to include “robbery as defined in 18 Pa. C.S.
    § 3701(a)(1)(i), (ii) or (iii)”). Here, Hopper was convicted for several crimes,
    6
    Hopper did not obtain new counsel or file a brief. Our review of Hopper’s arguments are
    limited to those set forth in his Petition for Review.
    6
    including the crime of robbery pursuant to 18 Pa.