In Re: B.L. Strickler, An Incapacitated Person ~ Appeal of: Blackhawk Property Investors, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] investigate such matters is limited to determining the owners of record and then to
    use ordinary common sense business practices to ascertain the proper addresses
    where notice of the tax sale may be given. Farro v. Tax Claim Bureau of Monroe
    County, 
    704 A.2d 1137
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997).
    7
    Nonetheless, the trial court continued, Geier and Tracy require a
    taxing bureau to go beyond the mere ceremonial act of notice by certified mail
    where such notice is obviously ineffective in reaching the owner of record. To that
    end, Section 607.1(a)3 (additional notification efforts), 72 P.S. §5860.607a(a),
    provides:
    (a) When any notification of a pending tax sale or a tax
    sale subject to court confirmation is required to be mailed
    to any owner, mortgagee, lienholder or other person or
    entity whose property interests are likely to be
    significantly affected by such tax sale, and such mailed
    notification is either returned without the required
    receipted personal signature of the addressee or under
    other circumstances raising a significant doubt as to the
    actual receipt of such notification by the named
    addressee or is not returned or acknowledged at all, then,
    before the tax sale can be conducted or confirmed, the
    bureau must exercise reasonable efforts to discover the
    whereabouts of such person or entity and notify him.
    The bureau’s efforts shall include, but not necessarily be
    restricted to, a search of current telephone directories for
    the county and of the dockets and indices of the county’s
    tax assessment offices, recorder of deeds office and
    prothonotary’s office, as well as contacts made to any
    apparent alternate address or telephone number which
    may have been written on or in the file pertinent to such
    property. When such reasonable efforts have been
    exhausted, regardless of whether or not the notification
    efforts have been successful, a notation shall be placed in
    the property file describing the efforts made and the
    results thereof, and the property may be rescheduled for
    sale or the sale may be confirmed as provided in this act.
    In the present case, the court observed, the Bureau did not receive a
    signed certified mail receipt with Owner’s signature. Therefore, Section 607.1(a)
    3
    Added by the Act of July 3, 1986, P.L. 351.
    8