E.W. Scherich v. Greene County Board of Assessment ( 2018 )
[…] contest any tax or tax assessment supports his claim that he had a right to notice, the provision does
    not alter this Court’s conclusion that Scherich was no longer the Tracts’ actual owner. Instead, the
    language merely suggests that Scherich could be aggrieved by a tax or tax assessment on the Tracts.
    9
    Scherich contends that, because the September 3, 2010 notices were not mailed within five
    days of the August 24, 2010 Memos, they were untimely. Scherich relies on the current chief
    assessor’s testimony that the tax assessment change occurred on August 24, 2010. Section 8844(b)
    of the CCAL requires that notice be mailed “within five days from the date the county assessment
    office makes the change or addition to its official records.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 8844(b) (emphasis
    added). Although the August 24, 2010 Memos describe the tax assessment change, and the
    testimony reflects that it occurred on August 24, 2010, it appears that the change was made to the