E.W. Scherich v. Greene County Board of Assessment ( 2018 )
[…] of the issue.”).
    4
    [This Court’s] scope of review in a tax assessment appeal is limited to
    determining whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed
    an error of law and whether the decision is supported by the requisite
    evidence. Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a
    reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.
    Norwegian Twp. v. Schuylkill Cty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals, 
    74 A.3d 1124
    , 1128 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2013) (citation omitted).
    4
    Pa.C.S. § 8844, concerning notice, and an assessment change without such notice is
    void ab initio.5
    Section 8844(a) of the CCAL provides in relevant part: “The county
    assessment office shall mail to each record property owner, at the last known
    address of the record property owner, and to the affected taxing districts notice of
    any change in assessment or new assessment made pursuant to [S]ection 8841(c) [of
    the CCAL] (relating to assessment roll and interim revisions).” 53 Pa.C.S. § 8844(a)
    (emphasis added).6 Section 8844(b) of the CCAL states, in pertinent part:
    The notice shall be mailed within five days from the date
    the county assessment office makes the change or addition
    to its official records. The notice shall state that any
    persons aggrieved by the assessment and the affected taxing
    districts may file an appeal to the [B]oard within 40 days of
    the date of the notice.
    53 Pa.C.S. § 8844(b). Section 8844(c)(1) of the CCAL provides in relevant part:
    Any person aggrieved by any assessment, whether or not
    the value thereof shall have been changed since the
    preceding annual assessment, or any taxing district having
    an interest in the assessment, may appeal to the [B]oard for
    relief. Any person or taxing district desiring to make an
    appeal shall, on or before September 1 or the date
    designated by the county commissioners if the option under
    paragraph (3) [(pertaining to a date designated by the
    5
    Regarding Scherich’s assertion that such failure renders the assessments void ab initio,
    Section 8845 of the CCAL states: “No defect in service of any notice shall be sufficient grounds for