We held that because the purchase had not yet been confirmed at the time Beck filed his challenge, McCarty was not yet an indispensable party. Beck I, slip op. at 6. As for service on the Bureau, we noted it was problematic that the county’s former solicitor was served, instead of the Bureau itself, but concluded that because the Bureau did appear and participate in the hearing, any error was cured. Id. at 7. 3 Act of July 7, 1947, P.L. 1368, as amended, added by Section 30 of the Act of July 3, 1986, P.L. 351, 72 P.S. § 5860.607a(a). Section 607.1(a) provides: When any notification of a pending tax sale or a tax sale subject to court confirmation is required to be mailed to any owner, mortgagee, lienholder or other person or entity whose property interests are likely to be significantly affected by such tax sale, and such mailed notification is either returned without the required receipted personal signature of the addressee or under other circumstances raising a significant doubt as to the actual receipt of such notification by the named addressee or is not returned or acknowledged at all, then, before the tax sale can be conducted or confirmed, the bureau must exercise reasonable efforts to discover the whereabouts of such person or (Footnote continued on next page…) 3 we reversed the trial court’s order.